Shareholders Profile

General Assembly Meeting

The Board of Directors recommended for holding the meeting of the Nineteenth Ordinary Assembly on the second half of April, 2014 in PRICO Building House, located in Al-Massyoun Area (Leaders Hall), Ramallah, Palestine, and via video-conference with Gaza City in ARC/MED Hotel/ Al-Mashtal, with the following agenda;

First: Approval on the minutes of meeting of the Nineteenth General Assembly held on 24/4/2014.

Second: Discussing the report of the Board of Directors for the year ending on 31/12/2014 and approving it.

Third: Approval on the report of the auditors.

Fourth: Discussing the general budget for the fiscal year ending on 31/12/2014, and approving it.

Fifth: Acquitting the liability of the members of the Board of Directors for the fiscal year, 2014.

Sixth: Electing a new Board of Directors for four years.

Seventh: Electing auditors for the Company's accounts for the fiscal year ending on 31/12/2015, and specifying their fees;

Eighth: Any other matters suggested by the General Assembly to be listed on the agenda and involved in the works of the ordinary meeting of the General Assembly in accordance with the regulations of the Company's Bylaw. 

Company's Major Shareholders

 
As at the End of  2014
As at the End of  2013
Shareholder
Stocks
Percentage
Stocks
Percentage
Palestine Development and Investment Co. (PADICO) 46,891,88673.54%46,891,886 73.54%

Al Mashrabiya Co.
(Nabil Ghattas Al Sarraf)

2,159,6303.39%2,159,6303.39%
Nabil Ghattas Al Sarraf647,2951.02%647,2951.02%
RASMALA Palestine Equity Fund1,491,4802.34%1,351,7412.12%
Arab Investors Co.505,3080.79%610,5000.96%
ABDEL GHANI YOUSEF HAMMOURI501,7260.79%--
Mr. Ghazi Hassan Mahmoud Jamous500,0000.78%403,9380.63%
Cairo Amman Bank ( CAB )487,6500.76%487,6500.76%
Al Quds Cigarettes Co.388,3640.61%675,0001.06%
Other Shareholders10,189,14715.98%10,534,84616.52%
Total
63,762,486
100%
63,762,486
100%

2014

Corporate Shares 84.79%
84.79%
Individuals Shares 15.21%
15.21%

2013

Corporate Shares 86.87%
86.87%
Individuals Shares 13.13%
13.13%

Shareholders Structure

PRICO's shareholders Base includes 1315 shareholders as at the end of 2014 compared with 1288 as at the end of 2013, distributed as follows:

Category
Stocks
Shareholders
Percentage
1-50001,350,0261,0012.12% 
5001-10000914,9421171.43%
10001-200001,360,654922.13%
20001-500001,763,654532.77%
50001-1000001,757,819252.76%
100001-2000001,692,662132.65
200001- and more54,922,9101486.14%
Total
63,762,486
1,315
100%

2014

1,315 Shareholder
100%

2013

1,288 Shareholder
88%

StockPerformance

The highest exchange price during 2014 was (0.77) Jordanian Dinars, and the lowest price was (0.47) Jordanian Diners.

The closing price was (0.53) Jordanian Dinars; noting that the book value of the share as stated in the financial statements on 31/12/2013 amounted to (1.201) Jordanian Dinars.